Thanks to all who participated in the 5th Annual LIBME Beer and Mead Competition.

There were 206 entries judged and 107 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stSteven LandgrenKrush Da Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndKen HeissEveryday Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGregg Kelley
Co-Brewer: Jenn Kelley
Coconutilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMBen JankowskiBombs Away24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonDate NightM2E: Melomel
2ndCarvin WilsonAvocado RyeM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonSourwood TraditionalM1C: Sweet Mead

Best of Show – Brewer's Choice (Sand City Brewing Company)

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Mark Williams
Co-Brewer: Justin Hansen
Burning Violet Beauregarde28C: Wild Specialty BeerBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Hybrid Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven LandgrenKrush Da Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndJohn DispiritoMeister Chau5B: Kolsch

Table 2: European dark lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen WallaceOktoberfest 20176A: Marzen
2ndJoseph Cappellino
Co-Brewer: Brian Belpanno
Elsabock9A: Doppelbock
3rdKurt GreenSo Chill6A: Marzen
HMBen JankowskiFelix9C: Baltic Porter

Table 3: IPAs (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan CookePowerslide21B: Specialty IPA
2ndDavid PhillipsRed Fury Ipa21B4: Red IPA
3rdRyan CookeLaser Flip21B: Specialty IPA
HMRyan CookeSkeleton Key21B: Specialty IPA

Table 5: Stouts (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames MillerImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAlex Catania
Co-Brewer: Deanna Morosoff
Can't Live Withstout You16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMatt SerpeWhen In Doubt, Stout.16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 6: American & British Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen HeissEveryday Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJohn DispiritoCrooked Teeth11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdChristopher ParrinelloMy Wife Made Me Brew This18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: American and British Strong Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen JankowskiPaumanok22C: American Barleywine
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Steve & Corky Tryon, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Matthias & Lucas West, Dan Kingsley, Peter Leas, Jeff & Maureen Reimer And Mark Hall
Midfeoth Wyrming Ealu17D: English Barleywine
3rdPaul Scrom
Co-Brewer: Joe Pugh And Jeff Pettit
Galaxy Far Far Away22A: Double IPA

Table 8: European POF+ Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen JankowskiBombs Away24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndKen Schultz Angry Dragon Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier

Table 9: Amber and Brown American/British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex LepplaAeris19A: American Amber Ale
2ndBradford BuckCalifermentation19B: California Common
3rdGregg KelleyBrown Town (Stormy Edition)13B: English Brown Ale

Table 10: Strong Belgian Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangSaison Duchang25B: Saison
2ndBen JankowskiSt. Mungo26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdBradford BuckTrips To Win26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 11: Fruit/Fruit & Spice Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Williams
Co-Brewer: Justin Hansen
Hai Baby29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndFrank Filacchione Purple Haze29A: Fruit Beer
3rdChris BonacorsaYou Can'ta Have'a the Mango!29A: Fruit Beer

Table 12: Wild and Sour Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Williams
Co-Brewer: Justin Hansen
Burning Violet Beauregarde28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndAllen WallaceWild Cherry28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJohn DispiritoRosettaesque23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 13: Spice/Herb/Vegetable (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregg Kelley
Co-Brewer: Jenn Kelley
Coconutilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMichael Ingenito
Co-Brewer: Lisa Tannenbaum
I Take My Coffee With Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChristopher CerneyBlaze On Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 14: Autumn and Winter Seasonal Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher ParrinelloAiring Of Grievances30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndBrendan MccannEerie Street Pumpkin Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdSal LopintoSt Andrews Ale14A: Scottish Light

Table 15: Smoked/Wood/Specialty/Historic (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris DolanOak Aged Belgian Pale W/ Cherry33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJim ManganielloBarreled Eyes33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJoe Glorioso
Co-Brewer: Jim MacEiko
Optic-Fest34C: Experimental Beer

Table 16: Traditional Semi-Sweet Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonOrange Blossom TraditionalM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndKris ConstantelosRalph 116M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 17: Dry and Sweet Traditional Meads (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonSourwood TraditionalM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndRoger Wanner
Co-Brewer: Joe Abruzzo
Orange You Glad Its MeadM1A: Dry Mead
3rdKris ConstantelosTrixie 118M1C: Sweet Mead

Table 18: Fruit Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonDate NightM2E: Melomel
2ndJapheth Fitzpatrick
Co-Brewer: Michelle Eaton-Fitzpatrick
Cranberry Cyser IIM2E: Melomel
3rdCarvin WilsonBrokenM2E: Melomel

Table 19: Berry Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger Wanner
Co-Brewer: Joe Abruzzo
Res Q MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndCarvin WilsonBluebirdM2C: Berry Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonBrimming HornM2C: Berry Mead

Table 20: Spice/Herb/Vegetable & Experimental Mead (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonAvocado RyeM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndCarvin WilsonFrench Oaked CyserM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonVanilla CinnamonM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 21: Fruit & Spice Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarvin WilsonPineapple ChiptoleM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndMatthew McdonoughDamn Good Apple PieM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdCarvin WilsonRose BerryM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead